X Boat

The X or "Cub" boat is governed by the ILYA. It is a hard-chined, pointed bow, center-board boat that was designed primarily as a safe and uncomplicated trainer for beginning sailors and racers. Over the years, this same basic design has provided thousands of sailors with their start in the sport and it continues to be the predominant club racer in the Midwest exclusively for boys and girls up to 16 years of age.

Class X Committee Chairman
Ted Rolfs
6264 N Brumder Dr.
Hartland, WI 53029
Home: 262-367-4605
email: tedrolfs@redtopcapital.com

ILYA Class X Fleet Committee Bylaws

Length 16 feet
Beam 6.1 feet
Hull Fiberglass
Hull Wgt 470 lbs.
Crew 2+

Sail Area

Main 85 sq.ft.
Jib 24.75 sq.ft.
Spar Aluminum

2017 X Boat Regattas
(click on the event name to see the Notice of Race, Entry form, etc. as available)

DATE REGATTA NAME HOST LAKE CONTACT OR NOR BRIEF DESCRIPTION
         
May 20th-21st Labelle Tune UP Lac LaBelle Bob Johnson
 
262-490-0361
 
Open to all
TBD X Quint     Nagawick-Pine-Labelle-North-Okauchee-Pewaukee
June 16th AHJ Regatta Cedar WI Heidi Vollmar
 
262-424-1877
 
Cedar-Mendota-Oshkosh
June 27th-28th X Trap Pine Lake Ted Rolfs
262-367-4605 tedrolfs@redtopcapital.com 

Open to all
         
Juluy 6th-7th Quad Lakes Nagawicka

Nancy Tegeder
414-218-0118

Cedar-Pine-Nagawicka-Beulah- Oshkosh-
 July 10th-11th  GLSS X Invitational  Lake Geneva Marek Valasek
sailglss.org
262-275-8489
 Open to all
July 17th-18th X Treme Oshkosh Jenny Weston
920-410-1002
Open to all
TBD BOPN     North-Oconomowoc-Pine-Beaver
July 22nd-23rd WYA Championship Pine Lake Ted Rolfs
262-367-4605 tedrolfs@redtopcapital.com
Open to all WYA lakes
July 26th-29th ILYA Championship Delavan
Tina Hetzler 847-712-2125
Renee Clair 414-339-5647
Open to all ILYA lakes
         
 August 5th-6th Interlake  White Bear    White Bear-Minnetonka-Clear-Okoboji-Harriet-Calhoun
Aug 11th-12th Blue Chip Cedar WI  Heidi Vollmar
 
 262-424-1877
 
By invitation only-Must qualify to sail

 

 


ILYA Class X Junior Championship
Dr. and Mrs. C. Y. Wiswell Trophy

XJuniors 
2015 ILYA X Junior Champions

Skipper-Chapman Petersen
Crew-Caroline Holland

Sailing out of Lake Geneva Yacht Club
 

Class X Junior Trophies and Winner History

 



ILYA Class X Senior
Commodore Otto L. Schmidt
Championship Trophy
2015 ILYA X Senior Champions
Skipper-Christian Spencer
Crew-Jack Steiner

Sailing out of Pewaukee Yacht Club

XSeniors

Class X Senior Trophies and Winner History

Print Email