X Boat

The X or "Cub" boat is governed by the ILYA. It is a hard-chined, pointed bow, center-board boat that was designed primarily as a safe and uncomplicated trainer for beginning sailors and racers. Over the years, this same basic design has provided thousands of sailors with their start in the sport and it continues to be the predominant club racer in the Midwest exclusively for boys and girls up to 16 years of age.

Class X Committee Chairman
Ted Rolfs
6264 N Brumder Dr.
Hartland, WI 53029
Home: 262-367-4605
email: tedrolfs@redtopcapital.com

ILYA Class X Fleet Committee Bylaws

Length 16 feet
Beam 6.1 feet
Hull Fiberglass
Hull Wgt 470 lbs.
Crew 2+

Sail Area

Main 85 sq.ft.
Jib 24.75 sq.ft.
Spar Aluminum

2015 X Boat Regattas
(click on the event name to see the Notice of Race, Entry form, etc. as available)

DATE REGATTA NAME HOST LAKE CONTACT OR NOR BRIEF DESCRIPTION
         
May 16th-17th Labelle Tune UP Lac LaBelle Lani Dvorak Open to all
June 13-14 X Quint Nagawicka Tom & Nancy Tegeder Nagawick-Pine-Labelle-North-Okauchee-Pewaukee
June 19th AJ Regatta Cedar WI Heidi Vollmar Cedar-Oshkosh
June 23rd-24th X Trap Pine Lake Ted Rolfs Open to all
         
June 29th-30th Quad Lakes Cedar Lake WI Cindy Rusher Cedar-Pine-Nagawicka-Beulah- Oshkosh-Mendota
         
July 6th-7th GLSS X Invitational Lake Geneva Joe Kutschenreuter Open to all
July 13th-14th X Treme Oshkosh Cathy Scherer Open to all
July 15th BOPN North Lake Liesi Ackley North-Oconomowoc-Pine-Beaver
July 18th-19th WYA Championship LaBelle Bill Mihelick Open to all WYA lakes
July 23rd-25th ILYA Championship Pewaukee Kara Kaiser Open to all ILYA lakes
         
Aug 1st-2nd Interlake Minnetonka Sarah Jewett White Bear-Minnetonka-Clear-Okoboji-Harriet-Calhoun
Aug 7th-8th Blue Chip Cedar WI Jeff and Katherine Shabino By invitation only-Must qualify to sail

 

 


ILYA Class X Junior Championship
Dr. and Mrs. C. Y. Wiswell Trophy

XJuniors 
2015 ILYA X Junior Champions

Skipper-Chapman Petersen
Crew-Caroline Holland

Sailing out of Lake Geneva Yacht Club
 

Class X Junior Trophies and Winner History

 



ILYA Class X Senior
Commodore Otto L. Schmidt
Championship Trophy
2015 ILYA X Senior Champions
Skipper-Christian Spencer
Crew-Jack Steiner

Sailing out of Pewaukee Yacht Club

XSeniors

Class X Senior Trophies and Winner History

PrintEmail