Classes

ILYA Sanctioned Classes and Trophy Histories

 The Edmund Pillsbury Memorial Cup

 

In August 1952, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Pillsbury and family in memory of Edmund Pillsbury presented to the Inland Lake Yachting Association a trophy to be known as ìThe Edmund Pillsbury MemorialCupî to be awarded annually to the skipper of the yacht, irrespective of class, who makes the outstanding record in the annual Inland Lake Yachting Association Regatta.

With the permission of the Pillsbury family it was decided in 1965 to award this trophy in the future to the outstanding skipper at the annual regatta, selection to be made by an anonymous committee of Directors appointed by the Commodore.

 

Pillsbury Memorial Cup Winners
Year    Class    Name of Boat    Club    Skipper
1952    C    Small Frey IV    Lake Geneva    Wm. H. Freytag, Jr.
1953    C     Calamity Jane III    Lake Geneva    Jane Wiswell
1954    D    Oop-I-8-Too    Lake Geneva    Jim Lund
1955        Regatta scheduled for Oshkosh cancelled due to Polio epidemic
1956    E    Jinny V    Lake Geneva    Buddy Melges
1957    A    White Heat    Lake Geneva    Harry Melges, Sr.
1958    D    Moby Dick    Lake Harriet    Dick Backstrom
1959    D    Wee Willie    Lake Harriet    Bill Welch
1960    D    Comet III    Minnetonka    Chuck Gorgen
1961    D    Comet III     Minnetonka    Chuck Gorgen
1962    D    Tequila    Calhoun    Jack Strothman
1963        Not Awarded
1964    E    K.O.D.    Minnetonka    Stuart Wells III
1965    E    Teal    Lake Geneva    Bud Melges
1966    C    Sun Dodgers    Minnetonka    Gordy and Tom Bowers
1967    C    The Boober    Okoboji    Bob Schneider
1968    E    K.O.D.    White Bear    Stuart Wells II
1969    A    Sabre Jet    Pewaukee    Bill Perrigo
1970    A    Wavey II     Minnetonka    Russ Bennet
1971    C    Schussboomer    Okoboji    Jerry Huse
1972    A    XXXX    Minnetonka    John Pillsbury, III
1973    M-20    Gator    Pewaukee    Tom Sweitzer
1974    M    Sassy    Lake Geneva    Henry Bossett
1975    M     Yahoo    Minnetonka    Robert Nuffort, Jr.
1976    X    Can’t Be B-Ten     Lake Beulah    Scott Hudson
1977    X    Lightning    Lac LaBelle    Lou Morgan, Jr.
1978    C    Tarkus II    Pewaukee    Dave Koch
1979    E    Smokin’    Pewaukee    Will Perrigo, Jr.
1980    A     Incredible    Minnetonka    Edmund Chute
1981    M    Madness    Upper Minnetonka    Mark Christensen
1982    X    Stormin’    Pewaukee    Andy Burdick
1983    X     Stormin’    Pewaukee    Andy Burdick
1984    A    Invader    Lake Geneva    John Porter
1985    E&C    Teal & Maelstrom    Lake Geneva    Harry Melges III
1986    E    Teal    Lake Geneva    Harry Melges III
1987    C    Telesis    Minnetonka    Rob Evans
1988    E&C    Mud Puppy    Lake Geneva    Harry Melges III
1989    C    Stormin'    Pewaukee    Andy Burdick
1990    M    Calamity Jane    Lake Geneva    Jane Pegel
1991    E    Shadow Fax    Lake Geneva    Brian Porter
1992    A    Smokin'    Pewaukee    Will Perrigo, Jr.
1993    E    Hare    Minnetonka    Bill Allen       
1994    E    Tenacious    Minnetonka    Tom Burton
1995    C&MC    Stormin'    Pewaukee    Andy Burdick
1996    X& IOD    Stormin' Jr.    Geneva    Iggy Labanauskas
1997    C    Stormin'    Pewaukee    Andy Burdick
1998    A, E, X    Full Throttle    Geneva    John, Brian,
        Wide Open        Vincent Porter
1999    C    Wieder    Minnetonka    David Strothman
2000    E    Cosmic Voyager    Minnetonka    Rob Evans
2001    C    Tracy & Andrea II    Beulah    Peter Keck
2002    C    Screamer    Minnetonka    John Dennis
2003    C    Atalanta II    Pewaukee    Fred Miller
2004    MC    No. 2256    Beulah    Zack Clayton
2005    E    Stiffler    Minnetonka    Chris Jewett
2006    XS    Kingfisher    Beulah    Joe Kutschenreuter
    XJ    Rasta Rocket    Beulah    George Kutschenreuter
2007    C    Wagon    Pewaukee    Augie Barkow
2008    MC    Tangerine    Harriet    Bill Colburn
2009    X    Klementine    Beulah    Kate Klement
2010    A   Eagle  Geneva   Buddy Melges
2011   X   White Bear  Will Crary
2012   E   Grace  Geneva   Vincent Porter
2013   C   Ridin' High  Stephen Schmidt
2014   E   Wide Open  Vincent Porter
2015   IOD  Galloping Ghost  Chapman Petersen
2016   C  Stormin'  Andy Burdick

Print Email